Community & Board Recognition Awards

Every year in July, we hold our annual community and board recognition awards event where we celebrate our amazing donors, volunteers, community partners, board members, and staff who have gone above and beyond in support of our mission to empower girls.

This year, with uncertainties still surrounding COVID, we decided not to have our usual in-person awards dinner. We are extremely grateful to all the awardees who generously gave of their time, talent, and treasure to ensure that girls grow up strong, smart, and bold. We couldn’t do what we do without their tremendous support.

Thank you and Congratulations to all the awardees!

2021 Annual Community and Board Recognition Awards
Congratulations Awardees!

 

STRONG Partner Award
  • Farallon Capital Management
  • Leslie Thornton
SMART Partner Award
  • Bank of Marin
  • Elaine Kofman
  • Frank Martin
  • Jeannie Graham
  • Juelle-Ann Boyer (In Memoriam)
  • Kaiser Permanente
  • Linda Felts, The Felts Family Foundation
  • Supervisor Wilma Chan, County of Alameda
  • Suzanne Harris
BOLD Partner Award
  • Adriana Spinner
  • Anne Gooch
  • Carolyn Thomas
  • Cliff Shum, Shum Financial Group
  • Cynthia & William Schaff
  • Dee Keltner
  • Donalynne Fuller
  • Emily Rehfuss
  • Kathy and Matt Bliven
  • Lauren Rosenbaum
  • Luzanne Engh
  • Maggie Derr
  • Marjorie Follette
  • McGuire and Hester
  • Nadine Barbera
  • Sandy Hobson & Ben Funai
  • The Star on Park
In-Kindness Award
  • Al Fresco Landscaping
  • Andrea Carlise
  • Ann Blake
  • Anne Kohler
  • Bob Baker, Excel Graphics
  • Charlotte Adele Tlachac
  • Chris Miller
  • DawnMarie Kotsonis
  • Friends of the Alameda Free Library
  • George Ayrouth, MVT Productions
  • Ginette Raygor
  • Jim Ward
  • Julie Van Buhler
  • Ken Carvalho
  • Luzanne Engh
  • Monty Singh, Red Tie Printing
  • Outdoor Supply Hardware, San Leandro Store
  • Project Glimmer
  • Target, Alameda Store
  • The Thompson Family Foundation
Kaye Van Valkenberg Exemplary Service Award
  • Anika Miller
  • Chris Miller
  • Dee Keltner
  • Jennifer Williams
  • Lynn Perata
  • Roxanne Le Blanc
Dr. Edith Meyers Center Time & Talent Award
  • Amelia Huizar Villarreal
  • Camille Deatherage
  • Cassandra Yang
  • Cassidy Chan
  • Colleen Longo-Collins
  • Courtney Souther
  • Danielle Beshong
  • Dr. Mary Eugenie Lim
  • Dr. Sharon Villa
  • Glenine Bautista
  • Kiki Monifa
  • Lei Lew
  • Sara Dashow
  • Selina McManus
  • Selina Perez
  • Sophia Martinez
  • Tenise Lum DeLeon
  • Yvette Ayon
CEO’s Extra Mile Staff Award
  • Jayne Sahadi
  • Safi Manzoor
Board Service Gratitude Award
  • Louise Nakada
  • Luzanne Engh
  • Monica Haggarty
  • Theresa Gonzales
Thank you to our board members, staff, volunteers, donors, parents, and community partners for making Girls Inc. of the Island City a special place for the girls of Alameda!